WAA

Wiel Arets Architects (WAA) is a globally active architecture and design firm, whose work extends to education and publishing, with studios located in the Netherlands, Germany, and Switzerland. Comprised of an international team of architects, designers, thinkers, and administrators, the firm is currently involved in large number of projects throughout Europe, North America, Asia, and Africa. Its architecture and design emerges from research and a balance of hybrid-programming solutions, which adapt to and anticipate future contextual change. The output of WAA is acclaimed for both its craftsmanship and tactility. This digital publication is a globally accessible resource for information on the organization, and output, of WAA.

A

Aberle, Eva
Adario, Massimo
Aldama, Matthieu
Alés Gregori, Beatriz
Alvarez-Roa, Ramón
Alzinger, Thomas
Amore, Aline
Anão, Pedro
Anders, Vicky
Angell Harmsen, Virginia
Anger, Inga
Annen, Doris
Antolín Fernandez, Juan
Arenz, Anca
Arets, Wiel
Arufe Bustelo, Ramón
Aspers, Harold
Augustijns, Carl

B

Babey, Pascal
Bachmann, Mathias
Bakker, Wendy
Bamberg, Tobias
Barents, Riet
Barrancos, Celina
Bava, Kam
Beelen, Jan
Beers, Max van
Bellinghausen, Susanne
Benders, Claudia
Berg, Eefje van den
Berkhout, Joris
Berthomier, Mathilde
Bisanz, Vart
Bivar, Henrique
Bjerggaard, Anne
Blättler, Ralph
Böcker, Uta
Böhm, Franka
Bokhoven, Marcelle van
Bolle, Eric
Boorn, Myra van den
Bos, Reina
Brandt, Tina
Brechner, Danilo
Bremmer, Pauline
Brinckman, Olivier
Bruis, Mathieu
Bryan, Jeremy
Brzoza, Piotr
Burón Klose, Xaviera

C

Caarls, Hans
Caetano, Elsa
Can, Sanne van
Capaul, Ramun
Caravello, Francesca
Cavaciocchi, Riccardo
Ceulemans, Nick
Chan, Shih Ing
Chim, Kevin
Christmas, Barend
Christof, Karin
Claassens, Arthur
Clavien, Delphine
Cleater, John
Corell, Teresa Villa
Corstjens, Martijn
Cranach, Daniel
Cremers, Tom
Curry, James

D

Daniëls, Ivo
Deegan, William
Degner, Domenic
Dekker, Benine
Derschmidt, Freidemann
DeVere, Scott
Devesa, Marta
Diderich, Anne-Marie
Dillen, Chantal van
Dillner, Sebastian
Dirix, Philippe
Dobrowolska, Aleksandra
Dongen, Paul van
Draaijer, Paul
Dreessen, Lars
Dütz, Yvo
Dyckhof, Sven

E

Eber, Hayley
Ebersbach, Bruno
Ed, Lionel
Efkes, Enno
Egers, Paul
Egholm, Kim
Eijkmans, Evelien
Eijsden, Boris van
Eliens, Jos
Elminger, Markus
Es, Lars van
Estrada, Kevin
Eyck, Jacques van

F

Fasola, Frederick
Feick, Sandra
Felde, Ingebjörg
Fenu, Nicolò
Ferrari, Alessandra
Ferreira, Ana Raquel
Fiset, Laura
Fox, Audrey
Frank, Andreas
Frego, Alessandro
Frick, Anuska
Frodsham, Chris
Frølund, Nikolaj
Fung, William

G

Gagro, Natali
Galan, Anira Niso
Gaspar, Irene Carles
Gehrke, Tobias
George, Richard
Ghijsen, Petra
Gjessing, Eva
Greub, Charlotte
Grob, Jonas
Grouls, Piet
Gruber, Julia
Gustafson, Andrea

H

Haenen, Nicolle
Hallier, Ole
Han, Lee Kyung
Hansen, Rasmus Slot
Harbers, Rhea
Harnischmacher, Jos
Hartemink, Freyke
Heijnens, Winnie
Henriksen, Mai
Herb, Franziska
Heyne, Daphne
Hidajat, Victor
Hilgendorf, Carsten
Hoehler, Anne-Kathrin
Horemans, Breg
Houbertz, Marco
Huijzer, Joost
Huizinga, Rosa

I

Icibaci, Mina
Ilmer, Maik
Inglis, Marshall

J

Jacobi, Elsa Katherina
Jacquet, Petra
Jansen-Custers, Petra
Janssen, Jo
Janssen, Kim
Jenny, Rolf
Jensen, Dorte
Johansson, Malin
Johnston, Blair
Jong, Jonneke de
Jordão, Sara
Jost, Sacha
Joustra, Nynke
Jungers, Jean-Jacques

K

Kamar, Ayelet
Kappler, Johannes
Karaioannoglou, Athanasia
Karlsson, Johanna
Kaufman, Peter
Keis, Dorthe
Keith, Vanessa
Kerschbaumer, Gwendolyn
Khattar, Nadim
Kito, Tomomi
Klaassen, GMR
Klatte, Julius
Kleuters, Elmar
Klock, Jonas
Koivu, Anniina
Koken, Lonnie
Kollnitz, Roland
Körver, Joost
Kosma, Thompke
Kouri, Paula
Kraayenhof, Jaap
Kraus, Bettina
Krioukov, Maxim
Krogh-Andersen, Caroline
Krüger-Heyden, Kenzo
Kuhnert, Daniel
Kuitenbrouwer, Paul
Kunnen, Alex
Kuys, Elona
Kwesi-Quagraine, Victor

L

Latheef, Sahil
Leidi, Federica de
Lemmens, Kees
Lens, Joris
Lindeman, Yvo
Linden, Frank van der
Linden, Roel van der
Lindquist, Jette
Llodra, Fernando Molines
Löser, Katharina
Lotzemer-Jentges, Christina
Lundeberg, Katharina
Luque, David
Lüthke, Jörg

M

Magan, Fabiola
Mameren, Ralph van
Mancini, Danielle
Marabelli, Michela
Martin, Oscar
Marx, Annette
Mastrigt, Michiel van
Matulessy, Nick
Maund, Rick
Meertens, Elianne
Meier, Daniël
Meissner, Frithjof
Melenhorst, Michel
Menzel, Frank
Mercuri, Marco
Meurens, Violaine
Miglio, Lucia
Mingels, Annick
Misik, Thomas
Mitran, Marius
Moedersheim, Erik
Molen, Koen van der
Molines, Fernando
Mölk, Anna
Monteagudo, Elena Escribano
Moonen, Marcel
Morandini, Anita
Morgado, João
Morin, Marie
Mossa, Nino
Mota Mendes, Nuno Rafael
Mulder, Frederique
Müller, Karl Friedrich
Mürau, Lutz

N

Nafzger, Ralph
Nasheed, Sharmila
Nau, Sebastian
Nederend, Martine
Nedjar-Anssari, Dunia
Neijnens, Guido
Nekeman, Killian
Nessi, Nicolo
Nijssen, Dominique
Nilsson, Anna
No, Yooju

O

O'Herlihy, Ruth
Odermatt, Roger
Oetsch, Silke
Olsen, Michael
Olvers, Roland
Otten, Leonie

P

Paklone, Ilze
Pantoja, Rodrigo
Papa, Dominic
Papadaki, Eleni
Papperitz, Ulrike
Pardo, Susana Sala
Paschke, Sebastian
Paulussen, Maurice
Pawlak, Alicja
Pearson, Nicholas
Pedersen, Michael
Perez, Ruben
Pfeffer, Stefan
Piroux, Vincent
Pol, Bas van der
Poole, Stephanie
Pricken, Hugo
Proosten, Mark

Q

Quiros, Itziar

R

Radulova, Deniza
Rasmussen, Mette
Rats, Ruud
Reading, Sash
Reumers, Simon
Rhiem, Tony
Rijt, Natascha van de
Rodam, Rasmus
Rolighed, Lotte
Rosemann, Insa
Rubin, Andreas
Rueda, Henri
Rump, Maren

S

Sabben, Raymond van
SabellaRossa, Cristan
Sano, Yoko
Santoyo, Ivonne
Saratz, Marchet
Sättele, Bettina
Schaap, Tessa
Schiedam, Koen
Schmalz, Andreas
Schneider, Silke
Schneider, Thorsten
Schout, Harold
Schreurs, Maurice
Schuster, Sandra
Schwabe, Nikolas von
Schwade, Fabian
Schwarz, Birgit
Seeling, Jutta
Shirafuji, Sada
Sijstermans, Anita
Skraoui, Madya
Smeets, Anne-Marie
Smibacker, Sara
Smith, Chris
Snijders, Astrid
Solís Jara, Ángela
Stepany, Thomas
Stes, Benoit
Steul, Francois
Stevens, Jasper
Stolche, Isabel Martinez
Stollsteimer, Catrin
Storm, Jeroen
Straatveit, Harald
Swagten, John
Switalski, Michal

T

Taherzadeh, Eva
Tang, Joanna
Tautenhahn, Detief
Temel, Robert
Tessarz, Martin
Tesser, Paul
Theden, Moritz
Theunissen, Marloe
Thies, Felix
Thijssen, René
Thomas, Anna Lisa
Thomke, Sibylle
Tikhoniouk, Katja
Tiltag, Thomas
Todorovic, Neda
Tonch, Tobias
Tontsch, Andrea
Tsang, Angela
Tulkens, Maurice

U

Ubachs, Rob
Umehara, Satoru
Uphues, Ludwig
Uringa, Saskia
Urlings, Hein

V

Vaes, Frederik
Val Garijo, Ruth
Valdespino, Oscar Martin
Valério, Miguel
Vanderhoydonck, Joost
Vanweert, Jan
Varela, Joana
Veen, Jeroen van der
Vélez, Ani
Velghe, Lien
Velho, Marco Leite
Vermaning, Charlotte
Villanueva, Dennis
Vlaskamp, Servaas
Vleugels, Gonrad
Vondeling, Maron
Vrehen, Michel
Vuust, Henrik

W

Wagemans, Karin
Wagner, Thomas
Wallrath, Andrea
Walter, Johanna
Waning, Michiel van
Watts, Ronan
Wauben, Christian
Weiser, Constance
Welten, Richard
Welzien, Janosch
Wennink, Karin
Wessels, Janneke
Wilbers, Sjoerd
Willemse, Rob
Williams, Vanessa
Wimmer, Lena
Winkler, Steffen
Wolf, Boris
Wortmann, Thomas
Wouters, Cindy
Wouters, Monique
Wylick, Pim van

Y

Yeh, Teresa
Yeung, Lan

Z

Zaghi, Maria
Zeeuw, Roel van der
Ziv, Aynav